Program 2019-04-02T18:33:35+00:00

Program

Friday, July 12th

  • 10.00 Training runs Guil Gorge Chrono

  • 12.00 Registration Opens

  • 14.00 Clinic Safety, Freeride, SUP, Girl power, Open Canoe

  • 18.00 Welcome Drinks

Saturday, July 13th

  • 8.00 Registration/ Confirmation

  • 09.00 Clinic Meet and Depart
    Whitewater Discovery, Safety, Creeking/Freeride, River SUP.

  • 12.00> Gorge Guil Chrono
    Race Briefing at 12.00, 1st start at 13.00

  • 13.00 Departure from Camp for the SUP Race scouting run
    A scouting run of the race course, led by race manager, Nico Fayol.

  • 17.00 Fun Races (team relays at the Rabioux)
    Categories include: SUP, Canoe-raft, raft, kayak

  • 18.00 Bar Opens
    With Embrun Batucada

  • 19.00 Event Dinner Begins

  • 21.00-0:00 Open Air Cinema

    Feature Film: Muksu, Tadjkistan : A beautiful film by Olaf Obsommer and a team of international paddlers. Conquering the Muksu River in Tajikistan was a challenge in all respects: the travelling, the food, the topography, and of course the whitewater, took everything out of Tomass Marnics and his international crew of friends as they worked to complete the Whitewater Triple Crown of the former USSR.
    Paddlers: Sam Sutton, Phil Baues, Tomass Marnics, Fabian Dörfler, Thilo Schmitt, Egor Voskoboynikov, Mike Krutyansky, Alona Buslaeva, Erik Boomer, Tomass Marnics.

    Kayak, Curry, Kerala, India
    Olaf Obsommer and his team embark on a discovery mission to explore the rivers of the Kerala mountains in Southern India. There they discover the incredible rivers that Kerala has to offer but also the difficulty to actually access the rivers, due the Indian administration restrictions, but also to catastrophic floods that will end up killing hundreds and destroy thousands of homes.
    Paddlers : Nouria Newman, Phil Baues, Thilo Schmitt, Quin Connell, Manu Arnu.

    End Midnight.

     

Sunday, July 14th

  • 9.00 Depart from camp for the Grande Descente

  • 11.00 Start of the “Grande Descente” (St Clément to Le Rabioux/Embrun)

  • 11.30 Start of the SUP River Masters

  • 14.00 BBQ Party at Camping Rabioux

  • 16.00 Prize Giving Grande Descente, Guil Gorge Chrono, and Sup River Masters race